The Healthiest Things to Order at Dairy Queen

Prices last updated: October 28, 2026

Dairy Queen is not a health food stop, but you can still enjoy a treat or a meal without going overboard. Here are the lowest-calorie treats and food at DQ, based on Dairy Queen’s published U.S. nutrition information, plus easy ways to lighten your order.

Lowest-calorie treats

Lowest-calorie food

Items to watch

Chicken Strip Baskets top 1,000 calories with fries, toast and gravy, and a Large Blizzard can reach 1,370 calories. The Peanut Buster Parfait is about 710 calories, more than many burgers. See every item ranked in our Dairy Queen calories chart.

Lowest-calorie items, ranked

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Fountain Soft Drink00000
Country Gravy Dipping Sauce704.560360
BBQ Dipping Sauce900211430
Wild Buffalo Dipping Sauce9010101,000
Zesty Queso Dipping Sauce1301163710
DQ Sandwich1805304130
Dilly Bar2001221350
Hidden Valley Ranch Dipping Sauce2202231370
Vanilla Cone220734690
Pineapple Sundae230738685
DQ Sparkler230058015
Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce24020151450
Strawberry Sundae240739695
Cherry Sundae250742695
Misty Slush260065040

Nutrition is approximate, based on Dairy Queen's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Tips for a lighter DQ order

  • Choose a Mini or Small Blizzard, or share a Medium.
  • Skip the dipped coating on cones to save about 100 calories.
  • Pick a single burger over a double Stackburger, and hold the mayo or sauce.
  • Swap fries for a side salad where offered, or skip the gravy.
  • Drink water, diet soda or unsweetened tea instead of a shake.

Healthy DQ FAQ

What is the lowest-calorie Blizzard?

A Mini Butterfinger, Snickers or OREO Blizzard, at about 330 to 350 calories, is the lightest way to enjoy a Blizzard.

What is the healthiest food at Dairy Queen?

A single Hamburger (320 calories) with a side salad is one of the lightest food orders.