Prices last updated: October 28, 2026
Before the Blizzard, there was the cone. Dairy Queen’s soft serve cones, dipped cones and sundaes are still some of the cheapest and lightest treats on the menu. Here are typical October 2026 prices and calories for every size.
Cone and sundae prices by size
| Flavor | Kids | Small | Medium | Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanilla Cone | $2.19160 cal | $2.79220 cal | $3.49320 cal | $3.99450 cal |
| Chocolate Dipped Cone | $2.69200 cal | $3.39320 cal | $4.19460 cal | $4.79640 cal |
| Cherry Dipped Cone | — | — | — | — |
| Hot Fudge Sundae | — | $3.39300 cal | $4.19430 cal | $4.89610 cal |
| Strawberry Sundae | — | $3.19240 cal | $3.99340 cal | $4.69490 cal |
| Chocolate Sundae | — | $3.19270 cal | $3.99400 cal | $4.69560 cal |
| Caramel Sundae | — | $3.19300 cal | $3.99430 cal | $4.69600 cal |
| Peanut Butter Sundae | — | — | — | — |
| Cherry Sundae | — | — | — | — |
| Pineapple Sundae | — | — | — | — |
Typical U.S. prices, last checked October 28, 2026. Prices vary by location. How we check prices.
Kids sizes are cones only. More sundae flavors, including cherry, pineapple and peanut butter, are listed below.
All cones and sundaes
| Item | Price | Calories |
|---|---|---|
| Vanilla Cone | Kids $2.19Small $2.79Medium $3.49Large $3.99 | 160–450 |
| Chocolate Dipped Cone | Kids $2.69Small $3.39Medium $4.19Large $4.79 | 200–640 |
| Cherry Dipped Cone | $3.39 | 320 |
| Hot Fudge Sundae | Small $3.39Medium $4.19Large $4.89 | 300–610 |
| Strawberry Sundae | Small $3.19Medium $3.99Large $4.69 | 240–490 |
| Chocolate Sundae | Small $3.19Medium $3.99Large $4.69 | 270–560 |
| Caramel Sundae | Small $3.19Medium $3.99Large $4.69 | 300–600 |
| Peanut Butter Sundae | $3.39 | 380 |
| Cherry Sundae | $3.19 | 250 |
| Pineapple Sundae | $3.19 | 230 |
Typical U.S. prices, last checked October 28, 2026. Prices vary by location. How we check prices.
Cones vs. sundaes vs. Blizzards
A small vanilla cone is about 220 calories and under $3. Dipping it in chocolate adds about 100 calories and roughly 60 cents. A small hot fudge sundae is about 300 calories. By comparison, a Small OREO Blizzard is about 600 calories and $4.89, so a cone or sundae is the budget and lighter choice.
Free Cone Day
Dairy Queen usually celebrates the first day of spring with Free Cone Day, when participating stores give away a free small vanilla cone. See our DQ deals guide for this and other promotions.
Cones and sundaes FAQ
How much is an ice cream cone at Dairy Queen?
A small vanilla cone costs about $2.79, with a kids cone around $2.19 and a large about $3.99.
How much more is a dipped cone?
Dipping a cone usually adds about 50 to 80 cents and about 100 calories for a small.